- Cocoa butter is the natural fat from a cocoa bean. The extracted fat, light yellowish in color, is edible, with a slight chocolaty flavor and scent. It also goes by the name of theobroma oil.
-
Pure cocoa butter is used in skin care moisturizing lotions and creams. It is also often used in body care lines as the main ingredient in "body butter" creams and soaps. Skin care products that are designed to prevent stretch marks feature pure cocoa butter as the primary, if not sole, ingredient.
Pure cocoa butter can also effectively treat skin conditions that cause serious dryness and irritation, such as eczema and dermatitis. It is also used in skin oils, particularly massage oils, and its pleasant aroma lends it to a role in aromatherapy products and scented toiletries. Lip balms and hair treatments feature pure cocoa butter as a main ingredient as well. - Pure cocoa butter has been recognized for centuries as the ultimate emollient ingredient for keeping the skin supple. It is able to absorb into the skin easily because of its tendency to melt at body temperature, and therefore soak into the skin almost immediately upon contact. It is also has strong antioxidant properties, which give it a long shelf life, and benefits the skin by shielding it from harmful environmental factors. It is able to alleviate eczema and dermatitis because it works to inhibit the production of immuno globluin, which continues and worsens these conditions. Because of its ability to be absorbed so deeply into the skin and hydrate and protect the skin, cocoa butter is used frequently by pregnant women to prevent and treat stretch marks.
- Applied topically, cocoa butter immediately impacts the texture of the skin, making it feel more supple and soft. It also provides instant irritation and pain relief for skin irritations. Because it can penetrate the skin layers so deeply, its effective use in eczema and dermatitis treatment offers the added benefit of not having to continually re-apply the cocoa butter lotion or cream more than a couple of times daily. Continued use keeps the skin hydrated, enforces collagen and elastin production, and prevents the skin from the long- to medium-term effects of external influences, such as pollution. Cocoa butter's silk-like feeling and soothing scent yield stress-relieving and relaxation benefits when the substance is used in massage.
- Cocoa butter is used to make milk and white chocolate. Because of its ability to maintain a shelf life of two to five years, cocoa butter is also used to make cocoa powder. It is also used in pharmaceutical products designed to ease arthritis and prevent heart disease.













