Origins of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is primarily derived from the white-flowered, sweet almond tree (Prunus amygdalus). The dried seeds of the sweet almond tree are pressed to produce the essential oils of the sweet almond plant without using heat processes. There are two types of almond trees: sweet almond and bitter almond. Some sweet almond oils are made from a combination of both sweet and bitter almond oil. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. History

    • Almonds and almond oil date back to pre-Biblical times and were mentioned in the Bible as well. The benefits of almond oil were well known in Greece and Italy prior to the Christian era. Almonds were mentioned in old Greek mythology, as well as in classical Shakespearean writings.

      Domestic almonds are said to have first appeared during the Bronze Age, between 3000 and 2000 B.C. and were one of the earliest domestic trees used for their seeds and oil.

    Geography

    • The sweet almond tree is native to the Middle East. Today it is found primarily in India, Turkey, Israel, Syria and parts of the eastern Mediterranean, northern Africa and southern Europe. In modern times, it has been transported to California.

      The United States, Spain and Syria lead in almond and almond oil production today. The almond tree is the state tree of Kashmir.

    Physical Description and Processing

    • Sweet almond oil is clear and pale yellow in color. It is processed by extraction from the reddish-brown powder that is produced from sweet and bitter almond seeds, which are ground in a mill and subjected to water pressure, filtering, bleaching, and exposure to light. Sweet almond oil is odorless and has a dull, nutty taste.

    Uses

    • Sweet almond oil has a variety of uses in cosmetics and as a base oil for soaps and massage therapies. It is also used for medicinal purposes, such as removing excessive earwax, skin smoothing and softening and as a laxative. Manicurists, pedicurists, massage therapists and cosmetologists have all been known to use sweet almond oil in their work.

      It has also been used in cooking for stir frying and sautéing and as a salad oil. Sweet almond oil is rich in proteins and vitamins D and E. Sweet almond oil is also considered an aphrodisiac.

    Benefits

    • Sweet almond oil has been known to provide many benefits, including that of improved complexion and suppleness of skin. Almond oil helps the digestive processes in the body and also with cancer prevention. Almonds can also help to lower cholesterol.

      Sweet almond oil is a natural, all-around beneficial product with a variety of nutritional, culinary, medicinal and cosmetic benefits.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Sweet Almond Oil for Hair Growth

    Comments. You May Also Like. Oils for Hair Growth. Oils have been used throughout history to preserve the life and vitality of...

  • Benefits of Almond Oil

    Almonds enjoy a rich history. From Greek mythology to Shakespeare and on into modern times, people have enjoyed the benefits of almonds...

  • Properties of Sweet Almond Oil

    Properties of Sweet Almond Oil. Sweet almond oil is an extract taken from actual almonds, and is used for many health and...

  • Information About Almond Oil

    Regarded for its healing and moisturizing abilities, almond oil is a pale yellow liquid that, as its name indicates, is derived from...

  • How to Use Almond Oil

    Almond oil is rich in Vitamin E and has wonderful soothing and moisturizing properties that relieves dry skin, dry hair and scalp...

  • Almond Oil Face Mask Recipe

    Almond oil has many beneficial qualities when it comes to treating dry and aging skin. When used as part of a face...

  • Uses for Almond Castile Soap

    Uses for Almond Castile Soap. Castile soap is a versatile product. If you're ambitious about going green, you can use a bottle...

  • How to Make a Natural Aphrodisiac Salve

    A natural salve can be used to soothe and moisturize dry skin, and by adding essential oils, it can also be used...

  • Uses of Sweet Oil

    Sweet oil, used for centuries for various applications, is in fact olive oil. It is referred to as sweet oil because of...

  • What Is the Origin of the Orange Tree?

    The orange tree, Citrus sinensis, bears a fruit that continues to be highly prized for the sweet nectar of its fruit. The...

  • Spanish Almond Tree Characteristics

    Spain is one of the main almond-producing countries in the world, since the almond needs long, dry summers and mild winters to...

  • Sweet Almond Oil & Pregnancy

    The almond (scientific name - Prunus dulcis) is a very popular nut that occurs in nature in two basic varieties: bitter and...

  • What Is the Difference Between an Almond Bush & an Almond Tree?

    Both edible and ornamental almond species belong to the same genus -- Prunus. Edible almond nuts come from P. dulcis, native to...

  • Almond Oil Vs. Olive Oil

    Olive oil has more uses and a greater production than almond oil, but the oils do share similarities in uses and benefits....

  • How to Use Almond Oil on Wrinkles

    Almond oil is believed to have many anti-aging properties, including the ability to plump and fill minor age lines and wrinkles. By...

  • Ingestion of Lemon & Almond Oil

    Lemon oil can be applied topically, consumed orally, and used in homemade household cleaners. It is cold-pressed from lemon zest. Almond oil...

  • How to Make Biblical Spikenard Oil

    Modern aromatherapy experts extol the value of spikenard oil for emotional healing. Many ancient cultures also esteemed spikenard. The Song of Solomon...

  • The Best Way to Use Almond Oil

    There are many ways to use almond oil to boost your health. The list of its benefits are lengthy, ranging from improving...

  • What Is Sweet Almond Oil Used for?

    Sweet almond oil is one of the most well-known and commonly used carrier oils. With its light, nongreasy weight and high fatty...

  • Almond Tree Facts

    As the name implies, the main source of almonds is the almond tree. These trees belong to the Rosacea family, which also...

Related Ads

Know Your Knives: Josh Ozersky’s Comprehensive Guide

I have a lot of knives. You probably do too. I really don’t know what to do with them all. There’s a Chinese cleaver, aï؟½

Featured