What Is Patchouli Good for

Patchouli, which was originally found in Southeast Asia, has a pungent and spicy odor. The herb has proved itself to be valuable to such industries as textiles and perfume. It's also a popular personal care item since it's a natural product that can be used by people of all ages.

  1. Moth Repellent

    • When clothing and other cloth products were exported from India in the 19th century, they were scented with patchouli since the smell kept moths away and preserved the material during shipment. Today, people use patchouli sachets, liquid diffusers or cotton balls soaked in the oil to keep moths out of their clothes.

    Air Freshener

    • The herb can be used as a form of air freshener. During the rise of the drug culture in the 1960s and 1970s, people liked to burn it to mask the smell of marijuana since patchouli also has an earthy, musky scent. Designer Ed Hardy even has a patchouli-scented air freshener to hang in your car.

    Perfume

    • Patchouli is popular with the perfume industry. While it is the body (or "heart note") for some perfumes, such as Tom Ford's White Patchouli, it is commonly a "base note" (one of the components in the perfume whose aroma lingers the longest), such as Laroche's Drakkar Noir. When blended with other oils, it helps their smells last longer by preventing them from evaporating too quickly.

    Pheromones

    • Some people wear undiluted patchouli oil as a perfume because they like the scent. Some splash it on their skin for a more specific purpose: to make themselves more sexually attractive. Patchouli is considered to be a pheromone, one of the chemicals our bodies excrete to attract the opposite sex for mating.

    Aromatherapy

    • The oil has several uses in the practice of aromatherapy. It is a known stress reliever and antidepressant that can relax patients yet leave them feeling stimulated and balanced. People who are suffering from sexual ailments due to anxiety, such as impotence, are treated with this oil; inhaling it is also said to suppress your appetite.

    Skin

    • The herb is added to skin-care products to encourage healing and to maintain its health. It clears up acne, prevents scars from forming by encouraging the growth of new skin and is an astringent that tones and tightens your skin. Other skin ailments like athlete's foot, inflammation, eczema and cuts that are slow to heal are treated with products containing patchouli.

    Medicinal Uses

    • Such countries as Japan and Malaysia have long used the plant's leaves and oil for medicinal purposes. Among the sicknesses it has been used to treat are flu symptoms like fevers, dysentery and diarrhea; such stomach ailments as nausea and vomiting; headaches; hemorrhoids; varicose veins; and burns.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

You May Also Like

  • What Is the Meaning of Patchouli?

    Originating in Southeast Asia, patchouli is an herb that gets its name from the Hindustani words "patch," meaning "green," and "ilai," which...

  • How to Make Patchouli Oil

    Patchouli has a spicy, warm, sensuous fragrance. It was a popular scent with the counter-culture of the '60s and '70s and today...

  • Why Do People Wear Mason Rings?

    If you own a masonic ring, chances are you or someone in your family is a Freemason. The masonic ring, along with...

  • What is Patchouli Oil?

    Patchouli oil may be just what you need to add that extra oomph to your homemade fragrance oil. Patchouli is a native...

  • Patchouli Magical Uses

    Patchouli Magical Uses. Patchouli is a member of the mint family that comes from Malaysia. It has a strong, memorable odor that...

  • How to Mix an Oil Based Air Freshener

    Supermarket shelves are overflowing with manufactured air fresheners that you can buy to scent your home. The only problem is that some...

  • Uses for Patchouli Oil

    Patchouli oil can be used for skin inflammations, fungal infections, acne, eczema and dandruff. Discover different uses for patchouli oil with tips...

  • How to Plant Patchouli for Oil

    Patchouli oil is a centuries-old cosmetic product used as a perfume, a conditioner for oily hair and a fixative for other scents...

  • Patchouli Plant Information

    Patchouli has a strong, musky fragrance, which the plant is prized for. It has gained great popularity throughout the United States as...

  • Patchouli Herbs

    Patchouli Herbs. The patchouli herb is a fragrant herb that grows from two to three feet in height, and is a medicinal...

  • How to Get Rid of Patchouli

    Leafy patchouli plants grow and spread quickly if planted in a warm, sunny location but these showy plants can throw off quite...

  • Patchouli Incense Uses

    Patchouli Incense Uses. Patchouli is an aromatic plant that grows in China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. The essential oil made...

  • Eucalyptus & Patchouli Plants

    Eucalyptus and patchouli plants are herbs from which oil extract is used in a number of different ways. The aromatic leaves of...

  • How to Dilute Patchouli Oil

    Patchouli essential oil is made from a plant, originally from India, where it is known as puchaput. It was popularized in Europe...

  • Uses of Patchouli Oil

    Patchouli is a plant from the mint family, which comes from the tropics of Asia. It is now grown in countries such...

  • What Plant Does Patchouli Come From?

    Patchouli was a very popular scent in the 1960s, both in perfume and in incense. The scent is still in use today...

  • Different Uses for Lavender Oil

    Lavender oil is good for burns and inflammations, it is antiseptic and antiviral, and it is good for eczema and dermatitis. Discover...

  • How to Harvest Pogostemon Patchouli Plants

    Pogostemon patchouli plants are native to the Philippines and Indonesia, but are now also grown throughout tropical Asia and in Brazil. Patchouli...

  • How to Make a Perfume Sash

    Other names for the perfume sash include perfume sachet and fragrance sachet. These little pouches allow you to bring fragrance and freshness...

  • What Paint Color Goes Well With Yellow?

    Yellow is abundant in nature and is appealing as a food color. For a subtle effect, yellow works well with white and...

Related Ads

Featured