Carrot Seed Oil Facts

Carrot seed oil is an essential oil prized for its many medicinal and cosmetic qualities. Although the oil has a deep golden color, it isn't extracted from the familiar orange carrot, but from Queen Anne's Lace, the carrot's ancient wild ancestor. Queen Anne's Lace is especially common in Europe where it grows wild in meadows and along roadways. It was introduced to the Americas by early European settlers.

  1. Basic Facts

    • Pure carrot seed oil is derived from the dried and crushed seeds of Queen Anne's Lace. Carrot seed oil is often combined with other beneficial essential oils such as lavender, evening primrose, rosewood, geranium, jojoba or tea tree oil and can be purchased in a variety of lotions, creams or facial mists. Carrot seed oil can be found in most places that carry organic vitamins, natural medicines, essential oils or aromatherapy products.

    Medicinal Qualities

    • Carrot seed oil has been used medicinally for hundreds of years and is still prized for its many healing qualities. It is often used to detoxify internal organs, tissues, blood, muscles and joints, making it a beneficial treatment for liver and kidney ailments, as well as arthritis and rheumatism. A few drops taken after a large meal can prevent gas and indigestion. It is also an effective natural diuretic, making it useful in the treatment of edema.

    Skin and Hair

    • Skin care is one of carrot seed oil's primary uses. Although carrot seed oil is healthy for any skin type, it is especially beneficial for dry, damaged and mature skin. A few drops massaged into the face on a daily basis can prevent wrinkles, restore the skin's youthful elasticity and repair sun damage. Carrot seed oil applied into the scalp will encourage healthy hair growth, and when rubbed into the ends of the hair, will help to repair split ends.

    Aromatherapy

    • The soothing qualities of carrot seed oil can promote relaxation and relieve anxiety and stress, including premenstrual tension. There are many ways that carrot seed oil can be used in aromatherapy. A small amount can be mixed into a hot bath, or the oil can be combined with carrier oils such as olive oil or jojoba oil and massaged into the skin. A few drops can be simmered in a potpourri pot or a pan of water.

    Safety

    • Carrot seed oil is generally safe, and no side effects are known. However, because carrot oil is used to promote menstruation, its use should be avoided by pregnant women. Use it with care if you have sensitive skin. Place a drop of carrot seed oil on the inside of your elbow. If there is no reaction in 24 hours, the oil should be safe for you to use.

Related Searches:

References

You May Also Like

  • How to Use Carrot Seed Oil

    Carrot seed oil, with its earthy smell and myriad uses, is one ingredient you may be able to use to add fragrance...

  • Benefits of Grape Seed Oil on Hair

    Grape seed oil is beneficial for those that use heat on their hair on a regular bases. Learn how to apply grape...

  • How to Make Your Own Carrot Seed Oil Eye Cream

    To make your own eye treatment cream, eliminate harsh chemicals by using natural, effective ingredients such as carrot essential oil. Carrot oil...

  • The Effects of Consuming Carrot Seeds

    Carrot seeds contain oil, which is linked to many medicinal properties, therefore having several effects on the body. The effects of consuming...

  • Carrot Oil For Hair Growth

    Carrot oil, often known as carrot seed oil, is an essential oil with many uses. It can be used for aromatherapy and...

  • Uses of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

    Essential oils can play an important role in your overall health and well-being. Carrot seed essential oil has many healthy properties that...

  • How to Sow Carrot Seeds

    The propagation of carrots originated in Afghanistan in the 7th century for medicinal purposes. The first carrots weren't even orange. They had...

  • Carrot Oil for Acne

    Anyone who has suffered from acne knows that it can be frustrating and discouraging to treat. Depending on the individual case and...

  • How to Use Carrot Oil for Eye Cream

    Containing ample amounts of beta carotene and Vitamin A, carrot oil is a natural and effective ingredient in many commercially prepared skin...

Related Ads

Featured