Uses for Almond Oil on Skin & Hair

Almond oil is a vitamin-enriched oil that is beneficial for hair, skin and nails. Along with vitamin A, D and E, almond oil also contains essential minerals like magnesium and calcium. Extracted from almond kernels, almond oil is pale yellow, has a light smell and is easily absorbed by the skin.

  1. Caution

    • Like any other beauty products, almond oil can have a different effect on your hair and skin than it does on another person. Keep this in mind. Although the vitamins will certainly be good for everyone, your genetics and diet will dictate how you respond to the oil. If you are allergic to nuts, it may be wise not to use almond oil in case of any allergic reactions. Additionally, you should always test for sensitivity before use. Test a small dab on the wrist and watch for reactions over a two-hour period.

    Aromatherapy

    • Almond oil is one of the most popular oils used for aromatherapy. It is a popular carrier oil because it does not have a strong scent and is suitable for any skin type.

    Skin Benefits

    • The vitamin A helps keep tissues, teeth and skin membranes healthy. Using almond oil on skin has numerous benefits such as improving complexion, moisturizing skin, soothing irritations, lightening dark circles and curing chapped lips and skin.

    Benefits for Aging Skin

    • As it does with young skin, almond oil also helps moisturize older skin and helps prevent premature aging. It does so by exfoliating dead-skin cells and stimulating new-cell growth. As such, skin is left feeling smooth, soft and radiant.

    Hair Benefits

    • Almond oil can be applied directly to the scalp to improve hair luster and softness. Adding a few drops and massaging into the scalp is all that is needed. Almond oil nourishes hair with vitamin D and E, helping it to be smooth, strong and thick. Additionally, it adds shine by smoothing hair cuticles and helps control shedding.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

You May Also Like

  • Benefits of Almond Oil

    Almond oils are produced from sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus) and from bitter almonds (aprunus amygdalus amara). Sweet almond oil, used as a...

  • Almond Oil for Hair Growth

    This oil is beneficial in softening skin and reducing inflammation. These properties make almond oil appropriate as a scalp massage oil for...

  • Is Almond Oil Safe for Skin?

    Almond oil has various benefits for beauty and health. The oil comes from the seed of an almond tree. The oil is...

  • How to Whiten Dark Skin

    No cream or treatment will change the color of the skin you are born with, but lightening it temporarily is possible. Dark...

  • How to Use Almond Oil on Skin

    Sweet almond oil is a popular ingredient in many skin-care and hair-care products. When massaged into the body, it makes skin supple,...

  • How to Apply Almond Oil to Hair

    Almond oil has numerous health and beauty benefits. When it comes to hair, almond oil is a wonderful, natural treatment for dry...

  • Uses of Almond Oil for the Skin

    Almond oil is used in a variety of cosmetic and skin care products because of its effectiveness as a moisturizer and emollient....

  • What Is Sweet Almond Oil Used for?

    Sweet almond oil has many features that make it unique as a carrier oil. It absorbs into the skin with medium-fast speed...

  • How to Use Almond Oil Skin Care

    Almond oil is an excellent natural hydrator for skin care purposes. Hydrate your skin naturally with the help of a skin care...

  • Benefits of Almond Oil on Hair

    Almond oil makes hair easier to braid. Learn how to apply almond oil on hair in this free hairstyle video about products...

Related Ads

Featured