Bergamot Essential Oil Qualities

Take a whiff of bergamot oil and notice how uplifting and stimulating this fragrance is. The lemon-lime aroma of bergamot has been described as rich, exotic, fresh and sweet. Used extensively in cosmetics and perfume, bergamot oil is also used to make Earl Grey tea. It is also used in some home remedies.

  1. Origin

    • A hybrid plant that combines lemon and bitter orange, the bergamot tree produces inedible fruit and is grown primarily in the Calabria region of southern Italy.
      The emerald-green oil is expressed from the peel of the nearly ripe bergamot fruit. It takes approximately 100 kilos of fruit to make about 500 g of essential oil.
      Used in Italian folklore medicine since the 18th century, bergamot oil was considered helpful in reducing fever, treating malaria and removing worms from the body. Its name is derived from Bergamo, the Italian city where the oil was first sold.

    Therapeutic Properties

    • Bergamot oil may work effectively as a natural antidepressant, antispasmodic and nerve tonic, as well as an antiseptic cleanser, antibiotic and analgesic. By stimulating the liver, stomach and spleen, bergamot oil may also be used as a natural digestive aid.

    Practical Applications

    • Applying bergamot oil to the skin allows you to experience its disinfectant qualities. It helps heal insect bites, shingles, psoriasis and eczema, and can also combat oily complexions and acne.
      When massaged onto the abdomen, bergamot oil may help relieve indigestion, flatulence and colic. When added to the bath, bergamot oil is reputed to help cure urinary-tract infections.

    Aromatherapy

    • Due to its antiseptic properties, adding a few drops of bergamot oil to a bowl of steaming water can provide relief during a respiratory and help clear chest congestion. Place a towel over the head and hold the head about 12 inches above the water. Breathe in the aroma for a few minutes. This procedure may also help relieve premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and seasonal anxiety disorders.
      Because it has a neutralizing effect on the nervous system, inhaling bergamot oil also helps balance the appetite. It can be a helpful sedative useful during times of worry or stress.

    Warning

    • Bergamot oil has a high concentration of bergaptine, which causes it to be photo-toxic. For this reason, avoid using bergamot when spending time out in the sun.

Related Searches:

References

You May Also Like

  • How to Use Bergamot Essential Oil

    Bergamot, native to Italy and named after the Italian city of Bergamo, was traditionally used for its scent. As bergamot perfumes gained...

  • The Benefits of Bergamot Oil

    Bergamot oil is oil derived from the Citrus bergamia tree in Southeast Asia and Europe. The oil is very popular among aromatherapists...

  • How to Make Essential Oils

    Distillation is the process used to extract the oil from herbs and plants. The oil can later be used for aromatherapy or...

  • The Antibacterial Properties of Plant Essential Oils

    The Antibacterial Properties of Plant Essential Oils. Herbal remedies incorporate the use of some plant essential oils, which may act as antibacterial...

  • How to Make an Olive Oil Night Cream for Oily Skin

    Many women with oily skin fear that putting any kind of creams on their face will encourage breakouts. However, the right night...

  • What Is Bergamot Flavoring?

    Bergamot flavoring is derived from the peel of the bergamot orange -- Citrus bergamia -- a citrus tree native to the Mediterranean...

  • Properties of Bergamot Oil

    Bergamot is an essential oil that has many beneficial properties including antiseptic, antibacterial and antidepressant properties. Bergamot oil is usually available ...

  • How Many Calories Are in an Orange?

    The number of calories in an orange depends on many different factors. Oranges come in numerous shapes, sizes, colors, skin thicknesses and...

  • What Is Bergamot Good For?

    Bergamot is a highly aromatic herb that has many culinary and medicinal uses. The plant is often known by the name 'bee...

  • What Is Bergamot Oil?

    The use of bergamot oil as a scent for perfumes has a long history. Even though today, we consider a cologne to...

Related Ads

Featured