This Season
 

Sea Buckthorn Oil Health Benefits

Sea Buckthorn Oil Health Benefitsthumbnail
Sea Buckthorn Oil Health Benefits

Sea buckthorn oil has been used for centuries for medicinal purposes. The ancient Greeks used the leaf for race horses and it was said that sea buckthorn was the substance that enabled Pegasus, the winged horse, to fly, according to Floraleads.com. In Greek and Tibetan medical texts, it is touted as a treatment for skin and digestive tract disorders. The plant is indigenous to the European and Asian continents and its berries are the source of its medicinal properties.

Related Searches:
    1. Nutritional Benefits

      • Sea buckthorn has many medicinal uses, according to the Canadian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (OMAFRA). The berry juice is a common drink in Asia and is high in Vitamin C, Vitamin K and Vitamin E, protein, carotenoids, flavonoids and organic acids. The leaves, steeped in water, produce a nutritional tea. The leaves, young branches and fruit parts are used as animal fodder.

      Medicinal Benefits

      • As a topical application, it has been used in a cream to help "sun, heat, chemical and radiation burns, eczema and poorly healing wounds." according to OMAFRA. The cream is also used by Russian cosmonauts to protect their skin from cosmic radiation. It is also used to treat eczema and rosacea. Success has been seen improving your mucous membranes and healing lesions, ulcers and erosions.

      Agriculture

      • According to OMAFRA, the sea buckthorn plant is hardy, grows quickly and grows in marginal soil. It is tolerant of salt spray in the winter. It has been used to stop soil erosion, in land reclamation projects, wildlife enhancement and farmstand protection. They also make handsome ornamental bushes.

      Studies

      • Medical studies performed using sea buckthorn have shown promising results for a number of maladies, according to the Institute for Traditional Medicine in Portland, Ore. Studies were conducted testing its effectiveness in cancer, cardiovascular disease, gastric ulcers, cirrhosis of the liver and skin disorders. Primarily, it is the antioxidants and flavonoids that show medicinal promise.

      Resource Development

      • In China, where deforestation has caused soil erosion problems, local people have been encouraged to plant and grow sea buckthorn to stem the soil losses. It grows well in poor soil, grows huge root systems and withstands severe weather. Additionally, by harvesting it, the local people can earn an income. A similar project in Mongolia was successful in stemming soil erosion and water loss.

    Related Searches

    References

    Resources

    • Photo Credit www.omafra.gov.on.ca

    Read Next:

    You May Also Like

    • How to Use Sea Buckthorn Oil

      A shrub native to the highlands of Russia and China, sea buckthorn has been used as an herbal supplement and cosmetic since...

    • How to Make Sea Buckthorn Oil

      Sea buckthorn is a shrub that grows 8 to 16 feet in height. It produces yellow or orange-red berries. Although the natural...

    • Benefits of Buckthorn

      Benefits of Buckthorn. Buckthorn is also known as buckthorn bark, glossy buckthorn, dog wood and arrow wood. It is the dried bark...

    • Sea Buckthorn Oil Hair Growth

      Sea buckthorn oil is a major component of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides), a native plant to Europe and Asia, says Blossoming Treasures...

    • Health Benefits of Pink Sea Salt

      Pink sea salt is a natural source of essential minerals that can be used by otherwise healthy individuals to improve overall health...

    • Sea Buckthorn Oil Side Effects

      Sea buckthorn oil is a liquid derived from the leaves, flowers and fruits of the Hippophae rhamnoides plant. Despite its use to...

    • Using Sea Buckthorn Oil for Hair Growth

      Our hair plays an integral part in how we feel about ourselves and the confidence we have to face the world. If,...

    • Seabuckthorn Benefits

      Seabuckthorn Benefits. Seabuckthorns, or Hippophae rhamnoides, grow naturally in sandy soil in the mountainous regions of Russia and China. The Greek name...

    • The Nutritional Value of Sea-Buckthorn

      Sea-buckthorn is a hardy mountain shrub that is native to Asia and Russia. The female plants produce orange berries. According to legend,...

    • What Is Seabuckthorn Oil?

      Sebuckthorn oil comes from the sea buckthorn bush (botanical name hippophae rhamnoides) and grows well in poor soil. It produces bright orange...

    Follow eHow

    Related Ads