Benefits of Rose Hip Oil

Save

The supermarket, drug store and beauty counters of our world are jam packed with wrinkle cures, age spot removers, scar erasers and skin rejuvenators that come in all shapes, sizes and prices. With Rose hip oil joining the ranks and slowly gaining popularity, do you ever wonder what all the fuss is about?

What is Rose Hip Oil?

Rose hip oil is a product extracted from the wild, berry-like seeds called "hips" that grow on the rose bush Rosa masqueta or Rosa rubiginosa. Grown in Argentina and Chile, rose hip oil is an all-natural, organically grown plant derivative of the Southern Andes. Although there are many uses for the oil, it is found most frequently in skin care products.

Rose Hips
Rose Hips

How is it Harvested?

When the mature rose petals fall off from the individual seed pods, the reddish gold oil can then be extracted through seed pressing for its nourishing and healing qualities. The fruit of the Rosa affinis rubiginosa, as it is known amongst the scientific community, packs a multitude of beneficial qualities for the healing and re-conditioning of skin.

Popularity

Rose hip oil is steadily gaining popularity because it uses all-natural, chemical-free agents with no preservatives that can both heal and soothe irritated or scarred skin. It is ideal for use on sensitive skin because it is very gentle. This makes products containing the gentle but potent oil ideal for use on newborns. It can quench dry skin leaving it moisturized and healthy, and, in doing so, Rose hip seed oil can visibly reduce the appearance of scar and stretch mark tissue, wrinkles, age spots and other discolorations known as hyper-pigmented skin. The oil is found in a number of other products as well, such as hand, foot and body lotions, cuticle softeners and sunburn soothers. It helps to fight the visible signs of aging and sun damage in the skin in both men and women while treating a number of other common dermatological skin problems. Rose hip oil is used to treat a number of other skin issues such as acne, dermatitis and eczema.

Nutritional Qualities

Rose hip oil contains high amounts of Vitamin A, a fat-soluble vitamin also known as retinol that, when applied to the skin, can leave your skin more toned and revitalized. It is similar to other types of oil obtained from vegetables because it is considered to be essential to the body and must be supplemented through diet because the body itself does not create it. These fatty acids named linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3, can help regenerate and rejuvenate cells. The oil also delivers a healthy dollop of vital antioxidants found in Vitamin C, which has been shown to reduce free radical damage that can cause wrinkles and age spots.

Other Uses

Rose hip oil has been proven to diminish the visibility of facial scars caused from surgical procedures, accidental injuries and acne. It also helps to prevent the formation of the keloid type of scar resembling a small to medium sized lump under the skin that can form in scars. The appearances of smaller scarring left by acne or chickenpox have been shown to be reduced as well as the hyper-pigmentation of stretch marks and skin grafts.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Related Searches

Check It Out

This Is the Beauty Routine of a Yelp Sales Manager

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!