What is Castor Oil Good For?

Castor oil has been used in many different ways for thousands of years. Castor oil is basically well known for helping people seek comfort in reducing constipation. But castor oil has many other uses, such as containing a poison in the residue left over by this bean-producing plant that can be used as a powerful chemical weapon. Castor oil is used as a skin lotion, as a hair conditioner, and for medicinal purposes, and so much more.

  1. Background

    • Castor oil comes from the bean of the castor oil plant that is native to Africa. Today though, the castor oil plant is grown all over the world to make use of its lubricating properties. The seeds of the castor oil plant also is known as Ricinus, and the seeds are often called castor beans. The oil is very versatile and is used not only for aiding people with constipation, but also in the production of plastics, soaps, textiles, inks, cosmetics, and dyes.

    Relief

    • Our grandmothers knew a thing or two about how to treat our ailments. Many grandmothers and mothers back in the 1940s and 1950s kept castor oil in the medicine cabinet to treat occasional constipation. Science backs up our intelligent mothers and grandmothers; according to the Mayo Clinic in Minnesota, castor oil does act as a lubricant laxative. Castor oil, it seems, encourages bowel movements by coating the bowel and the stool mass with a waterproof film. This keep moisture in the stool and helps the stool stay soft, thus making it easier to pass.

    Other Uses

    • According to Reader's Digest.com, castor oil has many other uses besides acting as a colon cleanser.
      Reader's Digest says that castor oil can soften our nails and cuticles, or be used for giving a soothing massage. Castor oil soothes our tired eyes and lubricates kitchen scissors.

    Moles

    • According to Reader's Digest, castor oil gets rid of those pesky moles that dig holes in the lawn and flowerbeds. Castor oil does not kill the moles, however; it gets them to move out of town and take up residence elsewhere. Just mix a half-cup of castor oil with two gallons of water. Then pour the water down the mole holes until they are drenched.

    Conditioner

    • Due to castor oil's lubricating properties, it can smooth and soften the skin.
      It can also, according to Reader's Digest, condition the hair to a healthy, beautiful shine. Mix two teaspoons of castor oil with one teaspoon of glycerin, and then one egg white. Massage the ingredients into the hair. Wait for several minutes, then rinse it out. The hair will be silky smooth.

    Poison

    • Castor oil may also have been used as a poisonous agent in war times. Considering that this is a military secret, we only know that during the 1940s, the U.S. military experimented with using ricin as a warfare agent. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has this secretive information. Ricin, which is a poisonous byproduct of castor beans, is found naturally in castor beans. Ricin is made from the castor bean and is found only in small amounts in the beans.

    Other Uses

    • According to Gabriel Cousens, M. D., castor oil can do just about everything, including boost the immune system. He also says that castor oil can be used as a skin emollient and a skin softener. He says that this oil can clear warts off the body, help women with the pain of childbirth, and help people who have eczema and psoriasis. These results have not been scientifically proven.

Related Searches:

References

You May Also Like

  • What Are Castor Oil Packs Good For?

    Castor oil is often applied externally in the form of a pack. To make a castor oil pack, flannel cloth is soaked...

  • What Is Castor Oil Used for?

    Children who grew up during the early part of the 20th century came to hate the name "castor oil" for the foul...

  • Good Uses for Castor Oil

    Castor oil is a classic folk remedy that has been taken for nearly every ailment under the sun at some point in...

  • How to Use Castor Oil for Good Health

    Castor oil is a common home remedy that fell out of favor with the general public. However, with the resurgence of homeopathic...

  • What Is Caster Oil Good For?

    Castor oil is a colorless, tasteless oil derived from the castor bean. Although it may be best known for its medical uses,...

  • What Is Coconut Oil Good For?

    Coconut oil is a beneficial cooking ingredient. The oil is also used for medicines and beauty treatments. It can improve your health...

  • What Are the Benefits of Castor Oil Packs?

    Castor oil is known for its medical use. A castor oil pack is made by infusing several layers of cotton or wool...

  • The Compatibility of Castrol Synthetic Oil

    Castrol oil makes a variety of synthetic oils, including SYNTEC and EDGE. Synthetic oil has become more popular in recent years, but...

  • Castor Oil Treatment for Hair

    Castor oil provides many benefits for hair. Castor oil smooths the hair cuticle, adds moisture, makes hair more manageable and controls an...

  • Difference Between No. 1 Castor Oil & Castor Oil

    Many people are familiar with castor oil as a staple of the home medicine cabinet, but this medicinal-grade remedy, more specifically referred...

  • How to Use Castor Oil for Health

    Castor oil is considered a natural plant oil and is made from the seed of the castor plant. Castor oil is good...

  • Home Treatment for Wrinkles

    Malnourished and aged skin shows up as wrinkles, age spots, pigmentation and furrows. It is evident on your face, neck, hands and...

  • Castor Oil for Arthritis Pain

    Using castor oil as treatment for arthritis has been around since Edgar Cayce, the psychic, advocated its use. He pioneered the use...

  • What Are Castor Beans Used For?

    What Are Castor Beans Used For?. The fruit of the castor bean plant (Ricinus communis) contains volatile oils which have a huge...

  • Castor Oil & Iodine Hair Treatment

    Whether occurring in a male or female, hair loss is a frequent, often embarrassing, result of aging. Stress, unhealthy diet, harsh styling,...

  • What Does USP Mean in Castor Oil USP?

    Castor oil is derived from Castor beans (Ricinus communis). The form of Castor oil used to treat medical conditions is known as...

  • Castor Oil for Skin Problems

    Castor oil can help treat skin problems like oily skin, as castor oil is similar to the oil our skin produces naturally....

  • Myths About Castor Oil Packs

    Castor oil packs are an old-fashioned remedy for healing and pain relief. Medical opinions differ as to whether castor oil packs are...

  • How to Use Castor Oil to Treat Hair Loss

    Hair loss is a fact of life for both men and women. Typical problems associated with this condition include slowed growth, graying,...

  • Castor Oil Substitutes

    Castor Oil Substitutes. Castor oil is a highly versatile, useful and naturally occurring substance. Made of a long chain of fatty acids,...

Related Ads

Featured