What Are the Benefits of Vegetable Glycerine?

Vegetable glycerine is a compound that comes from vegetable oil, usually palm or coconut. It has strong humectant properties, meaning it is able to retain moisture. It is clear, colorless and very sweet. Because it is soluble in water and alcohol, natural and easily produced, it is beneficial for manufacturing purposes and is one of the most common additives in a range of products from cosmetics to food. There are many benefits to vegetable glycerine.

  1. General Skin Care

    • There are many anti-aging benefits when using vegetable glycerine. Its excellent moisturizing properties aid in keeping skin looking young and healthy. Retaining moisture is vital for keeping skin in its best condition. It also draws oxygen into the skin, which is beneficial for anti-aging as well. There are many factors that cause dry skin and accelerate aging, and vegetable glycerine is an effective agent against these elements. It can be used in face washes and moisturizers.

    Acne

    • Vegetable glycerine is hypoallergenic, and people suffering from acne can use this product without worry that it will aggravate their condition. Vegetable glycerine is also very antibacterial and aids in preventing breakouts and keeping pores clear. It also can speed healing of present acne lesions. It is not inflammatory and will not irritate skin like many other products with harsh chemical ingredients.

    Skin Conditions

    • Eczema and psoriasis are two skin conditions marked by infection, irritation and itching. Many moisturizers used by people with normal skin conditions are either ineffective or can aggravate the condition. Vegetable glycerine is a very pure, nonirritating substance and can ease the discomfort of these conditions. Its antibacterial properties can also protect the skin from infection. It is best in its pure form for these conditions. Using a typical store product that contains it as just one of many ingredients will not have the same effect. Do not use it on infected skin that is weeping or oozing.

    Food

    • Even though vegetable glycerine is a carbohydrate, it does not have a large effect on blood sugar and can safely be used by people using insulin. Its sweetening and moistening properties make it a useful ingredient in many types of foods. Vegetable glycerine is also a natural preservative.

    Herbal Preparations

    • This substance is a powerful solvent and is useful in preparing herbal remedies. It can be used in place of alcohol when extracting the compounds from plants. In addition, its sweet flavor can make herbal preparations with unpleasant tasting herbs more palatable.

    Hair Care

    • Vegetable glycerine's moisturizing properties are beneficial for hair as well as skin. Dry, brittle hair will benefit from using hair care products made with it. Direct application of the oil can be extra powerful. If someone suffers from a dry, flaky scalp, rubbing vegetable glycerine into it can alleviate this irritation. This can be particularly beneficial for African-American women who tend to have these types of hair issues. In addition to its moisturizing properties, it also strengthens the hair and makes breakage and split ends less likely.

Related Searches

References

You May Also Like

  • What Is Vegetable Glycerin?

    Vegetable glycerin, also known as vegetable glycerol, is a carbohydrate product derived from vegetable oils, such as coconut or palm. Uses of...

  • Pure Glycerin: Uses for Hair & Skin

    Vegetable glycerin is a by-product of the soap-making process. It is known for being a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. Because...

  • Vegetable Glycerin Uses

    Every day you probably use some form of glycerin or glycerol. This clear, odorless liquid is sweet tasting and has a consistency...

  • Vegetable Glycerin Dangers

    Vegetable glycerin is a thick, syrupy, sweet liquid that is derived from vegetable oils. This liquid is used as a lubricant emollient...

  • What Is Glycerine Used For?

    What Is Glycerine Used For?. Glycerine has a variety of uses, ... Vegetable glycerine is a compound that comes from vegetable oil,...

  • Benefits of Glycerine Soap

    All soaps are not the same and they can be very different in their ingredients. For example, while some soaps are extremely...

  • Glycerin for Hair Growth

    Glycerin for Hair Growth. ... How to Use Vegetable Glycerin to Define Natural Black Curls; Glycerin Alternatives for Afro Hair; ehow.com. About...

  • What Are the Benefits of Glycerine to the Skin?

    Glycerin, chemically know as glycerol, is a sweet-tasting, non-toxic, syrupy liquid made from combining water and fat derived from vegetable oil. Because...

  • What Are the Benefits of Pure Glycerin Oil?

    Pure Glycerin: Uses for Hair & Skin. Vegetable glycerin is a by-product of the soap-making process. ... What Are the Benefits of...

  • What Are the Benefits of Glycerin Soap?

    Although glycerin is a fat by-product of soap production that is removed to be used in skin creams or other cleaning items,...

  • How to Use Vegetable Glycerin to Define Natural Black Curls

    What Are the Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin on Natural Hair? ... Pure Glycerin: Uses for Hair & Skin. Vegetable glycerin is a...

  • How to Use Glycerin on the Face

    How to Use Glycerin on the Face. Glycerin is a humectant, ... Vegetable Glycerin Uses. Every day you probably use some form...

  • Uses for Glycerin & Rosewater

    ... is an alcoholic byproduct of the soap-making process and is known for its ability to lock moisture into the skin and...

  • Making Your Own Glycerin Hair Spray

    Such a product is glycerin hair spray that you can ... 1/3 cup of vegetable glycerin, ... Another benefit of homemade glycerin...

  • What Is Pure Glycerin?

    Made from vegetable or animal fat, pure glycerin is a natural emollient that has a cooling effect on the skin. Having a...

Related Ads

Related Searches
Check It Out

#eHowHacks: Chopstick Trick: Rubber Band