Benefits of Squalane

Benefits of Squalane thumbnail
Benefits of Squalane

Squalane is a prized ingredient in many anti-aging skin care products, first derived from the livers of deep sea sharks. Originally discovered by scientists who were studying its oxygenating properties, squalane has been found to beautify skin. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Types

    • Some squalane is made from deep sea shark's liver

      The most common source of squalane is shark liver oil from the aizame shark, who lives in water below 1,000 meters. Squalane can alternatively be derived from olive oil, well-known as for its humectant (moisture-retaining) qualities. Many consumers get confused---squalane is sometimes referred to as squalene or scalene in skin care products. Squalane is derived from the compound squalene; scalene is a similar compound often used in skin care. Both scalene and squalane are a natural part of our own sebum, the oil that keeps our skin moist and pliable.

    Function

    • Though the terminology can be confusing, the concept is simple. Squalane is the natural, most stable form of squalene. It is easily absorbed into the skin and has been extensively studied by scientists for its health properties long before it was introduced for beauty care. According to a 1982 study by the Expert Panel of The American College of Toxicology, "The cosmetologist has found in Squalene a natural emollient. It imparts to the skin, a suppleness without an unpleasant greasy feel...". When applied to washed or sun exposed skin and hair, squalane helps to restore the lost oils.

    Benefits

    • There are many different manufacturers of squalane products, such as Dr. Lark or skinjourney.com. Most have their own list of squalane's abilities, such as healing chronic skin problems, which may only be supported by the individual consumer. However, according to the above study, (American College of Toxicology) squalane has many proven beneficial properties when applied topically to the skin: Softens and diminishes facial lines and sun damage; replenishes skins own oils; moisturizes skin; creates a protective barrier from wind, dust and smog; and eliminates rough patches and dryness on face, hands, elbows, knees and feet.

    Identification

    • Squalane is manufactured under many different brand names in the U.S. and other countries, especially Japan. It is usually sold as a serum or moisturizer in the price range of $30 to $140 for about two ounces.

    Warnings

    • As with any product, you must read labels carefully to ensure you will receive the full benefits of squalane. Similar impostor products can be marketed as deep sea oils, shark oil or skin oil. To receive the beneficial properties of real squalane, look for a product made from deep sea shark liver oil or olive oil in a three to five percent concentration.

Related Searches:

Resources

  • Photo Credit All images from Jupiter Images with permission

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Squalane to Treat Acne

    Squalane is a component of human sebum, a fatty substance produced by the sebaceous glands that keeps the skin supple and lubricated...

  • What Is Squalane Oil Used For?

    Squalane oil, or squalene oil, is one of nature's super fatty oils that can rejuvenate the skin and boost the immune system....

  • Herbs That Tighten the Skin

    Loose skin is a common sign of aging. It can also be a problem for people who have lost a considerable amount...

  • The Difference Between Squalene & Squalane

    Squalene and squalane are two different but closely related chemical compounds that have a number of industrial, medical and cosmetic applications. Squalene,...

  • Uses of Squalene

    Squalene is an organic substance found in animals, plants and humans. The oil form of squalene is commonly extracted from fish oil,...

  • What Are the Benefits of Squalene Oil?

    Squalene is a fatty compound that is found in a number of vegetables--including olive oil--but is usually extracted from shark's liver, where...

  • Is Squalene Safe for Acne Skin?

    Squalene, which is obtained olive oil, rice bran and amaranth, is used in cosmetics and skin care products with claims about advantages...

  • What Are the Benefits of Squalene?

    What Are the Benefits of Squalene?. Both people and plants naturally produce the organic molecule squalene. But store-bought squalene is usually derived...

  • Origins of Squalene

    Sources of squalene, a natural organic substance, include animals and plants, as well as artificial synthesis.

  • Sources of Squalene

    Sources of Squalene. Squalene oil, a substance similar to Vitamin A, is commonly used in beauty products such as anti-aging creams and...

  • Forms of Squalene Supplements

    Forms of Squalene Supplements. Squalene is a natural substance that is commonly known as fish oil or shark liver oil. Squalene has...

  • What Is Squalene Oil?

    Squalene oil is a compound found in the livers of deep-sea sharks and in plants and vegetables. It is also naturally produced...

  • Properties of Wheatgerm Oil

    Wheat germ oil shows up in lotions, soaps and dietary supplements because it regenerates cells and is a powerful antioxidant. You might...

  • The Best Tinted Moisturizers for Mature Skin

    The Best Tinted Moisturizers for Mature Skin. Tinted moisturizers provide lightweight coverage for the face, minimizing blemishes and uneven skin tone while...

  • Skin Care Benefits of Pomegranates

    Cosmetic companies are always on the lookout for newly discovered skin care benefits from fruit, including pomegranate.

  • What Is Merino Wool Used for?

    In the knitting trades, the term "Merino" implies an article made from the very finest soft wool. Knitted merino articles include sweaters,...

  • Benefits of Cosmetology

    Cosmetology Benefits. Cosmetology careers are all about beautification, focusing on areas such as hair, nails and makeup. These professionals work in salons...

  • What Kind of Oil Is Best for Skin Care?

    Oils are one of the oldest, if not the oldest, substances used for skin care. There are many different oils that can...

  • Natural Benefits of Shark Oil

    Natural Benefits of Shark Oil. Shark oil, derived from the liver of sharks, has long been used by fishermen as a folk...

  • How to Treat an Oily Scalp

    Comments. You May Also Like. How to Treat an Oily Scalp and Dry Roots. Styling and caring for your hair is more...

Related Ads

Featured