What Is Lanolin?

What Is Lanolin? thumbnail
What Is Lanolin?

Lanolin is a wax that is taken from sheep's wool and is used in creams, waxes or oils. Lanolin alcohol can be produced by mixing lanolin acid, boiling water and a mixture of organic alcohols. Lanolin can be found in many skin treatments and lip balms. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Safety

    • The Food and Drug Administration has granted permits for lanolin to be available as an over-the-counter treatment for protecting the skin. Lanolin has also been approved for use as a softener in chewing gum and as an indirect food additive.

    Facts

    • Lanolin is found in sheep's sebaceous glands. Sometimes this material is called wool wax, wool fat or wool grease. Lanolin is water repellent and helps sheep to shed water that builds up in their thick coats.

    Uses

    • Lanolin can be used as an ingredient in a variety of products such as cosmetics, lip balms, skin creams and lubricants. Many people use lanolin as a grease to remove objects from tight spaces. Medical uses for lanolin are skin creams to soothe the skin, hypoallergenics and bacteriostatics. Breast feeding mothers can use lanolin for treating cracked nipples. Lanolin also treats chapped lips, dry skin, diaper rashes, rough feet and minor burns.

    Products

    • Products that contain lanolin include diaper rash creams, baby oils, eye creams, breastfeeding nipple creams, hemorrhoid medicines, various skin lotions, shampoos, lipstick, face powders, foundation, makeup removers and shaving cream.

    Poisoning

    • Medical-grade lanolin is usually nonpoisonous. However, non-medical grade lanolin can cause a rash on your skin or can block the intestines if ingested. Symptoms of lanolin poison include rash, swelling, redness of skin, vomiting and diarrhea. Most people who experience lanolin poisoning recover easily. If you are poisoned, you should contact poison control immediately to receive instructions on what you need to do.

Related Searches:
  • Photo Credit www.jupiterimages.com

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What Are the Dangers of Lanolin?

    Extracted from sheep's wool, lanolin is purified to use as a base for ointments, creams, lubricants and a preserver of leather and...

  • What Is Lanolin Ointment?

    Lanolin ointment is a common and effective product for soothing dry or cracked skin. Made from a substance produced by wool-bearing animals,...

  • Lanolin Safety

    Lanolin, or wool wax, is a greasy liquid found naturally in sheep's wool. Lanolin is used for its carrier properties and its...

  • What Is the Action of Lanolin Ointment?

    Lanolin is a mixture of fatty acids extracted from sheep's wool and made into ointments. Lanolin ointment is essentially used as a...

  • Uses for Lanolin

    Uses for Lanolin. Lanolin is a greasy substance with chemical resemblance to wax. It is derived from sheep, removed from sheered wool...

  • How to Process Lanolin

    Lanolin is a common ingredient in many pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Sheep produce it naturally as a water repellent. It also has...

  • How to Use Corona Lanolin Ointment for Babies

    Corona is a company that manufactures lanolin ointments commonly used to treat wounds on horses. This is an ointment derived from sheep's...

  • What is Altabax Ointment?

    Altabax ointment contains an antibiotic, retapamulin, prescribed to cure impetigo, a skin disorder caused by bacteria. Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), Altabax ...

  • OTC Eczema Treatment

    Eczema, also called dermatitis, is an inflamed skin condition whose cause is unknown. It appears to be a dysfunctional response to the...

  • Over-the-Counter Hemorrhoid Treatments

    Hemorrhoids are an affliction that is common among both men and women. There are two types of hemorrhoids, external and internal. External...

  • How to Use Lanolin

    Lanolin is an ingredient found in products used to provide relief to nursing mothers. When you breastfeed, your nipples can become sore...

  • What Are the Benefits of Lanolin?

    What Are the Benefits of Lanolin?. Lanolin is an oil secreted from the glands of sheep, found in their wool. Once sheep...

  • What Is Tetrasil?

    If you are looking for a product that does more than coat your skin with lanolins and waxes that can clog your...

  • Lanolin Side Effects

    It is is possible that some ingredients in lanolin will make your skin more vulnerable to the sun. Make sure you use...

  • Uses for Liquid Lanolin

    The natural product lanolin is a greasy, waxy substance taken from sheep wool after shearing, so it doesn't hurt the animal. It...

  • Alternatives to Lanolin

    Alternatives to Lanolin. There are a few alternatives to the animal-based emulsifier lanolin. While lanolin, a word taken from Latin that translates...

  • How to Get Lanolin From Sheep's Wool

    Lanolin is the waxy substance secreted by sheep, from their sebaceous glands, which coats their fur or wool as we call it....

  • What Are the Benefits of Lanolin in Skin & Hair Care?

    Lanolin is the natural oil found in sheep's wool. It helps protect the sheep from cold, wet weather by making the wool...

  • How to Cope With Sore Nipples While Breastfeeding

    Some women experience painfully-sensitive nipples when they are breastfeeding. Generally, this sensitivity will ease quickly as you continue to nurse your baby...

Related Ads

Featured