Paraffin Wax Definition

Paraffin Wax Definition thumbnail
Paraffin Wax Definition

Paraffin is a waxy substance made from distilling a complex mixture of decomposed organic matter. Both decomposed plant and animal materials can be used to make paraffin although it can also be derived from certain types of stones and other elements (alkane series hydrocarbons) like coal, petroleum (crude) and shale oil. Once reduced, paraffin has a translucent, nearly colorless quality, and it is almost odor free. It has a somewhat greasy texture and it is not water soluble.

  1. History

    • In 1830, French chemist Auguste Laurent, obtained the first sample of paraffin from distilling bituminous shale. According to Raymond Bacon and William Hamor's 1918 book, "The American Petroleum Industry," within three years Laurent recommended obtaining paraffin from the Autun shale in Saône-et-Loeur, France, and nearly a hundred years later paraffin was still being obtained from that source.

    Significance

    • Paraffin made the production of high-quality candles inexpensive, but this occurred just before technology developed kerosene lamps so the success of paraffin wax candles was short-lived. While paraffin continues to be produced today, it is now one of many types of distilled hydrocarbon products.

    Food-Grade Paraffin Wax

    • Paraffin is commonly used as the outer coating on cheese to protect the quality during transport and storage. This is particularly true for cheeses that are exported from where they are manufactured. It is also used in the manufacture of some types of chocolate, often to harden the outer shell so that a candy center is somewhat protected. This type of wax is a food-grade paraffin and it is not digestible, and will pass straight through the digestive tract.

    Spa Treatments and Other Uses

    • Paraffin wax is also used in spa treatments including: manicures, pedicures, massages, baths and body wraps. The wax doesn't penetrate the skin but is favored for aiding in the moisturizing and soothing of hands and feet. It is used in some dye processes, such as batik, to impregnate fabric such that the dye will not be able to reach those fibers that have been waxed.

    Historical Uses

    • According to P. Higgs, in his 1934 paper read before the Institute of Petroleum Technologists, paraffin can be used as: electrical insulation, aqueous emulsion in the sizing of paper, as a size in the weaving of cotton, as a gloss for the laundering industry, as an ingredient in polishes, and as a proofing agent for porous materials.

Related Searches:
  • Photo Credit Marina Razumovskaya istockphoto#6317331

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Definition of Carnauba Wax

    Carnauba wax comes from the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm, Copernica cerifera. The tree grows slowly in northern Brazil and can...

  • Ingredients in Paraffin Wax

    Refined or food-grade paraffin wax is also a by-product of petroleum refining. Impurities removed, the refined wax may be bleached. Food-grade paraffin...

  • What Is Paraffin Wax Used For?

    Paraffin wax is the solid form of paraffin, which is a white, odorless, tasteless solid that is waxy in texture. Although paraffin...

  • Definition of Paraffin Embedding

    Microscopic examination is a means of seeing things not visible to the naked eye, such as microorganisms and cells. In order for...

  • Where Can You Find Paraffin Wax?

    Paraffin wax has various uses, but is perhaps best known as a candle-making material. You can find paraffin wax in craft stores...

  • How to Craft With Paraffin Wax

    Paraffin wax is a petroleum-based wax that can be used in a wide variety of crafts projects, such as scented wax candles....

  • What Is the Origin of Paraffin Wax?

    Paraffin is a chemical preservative that is made from petroleum. Liquid paraffin is commonly known as "mineral oil," and has uses in...

  • What Is Paraffin?

    Paraffin is defined by Merriam-Webster as "a waxy crystalline flammable substance obtained especially from distillates of wood, coal, petroleum, or shale oil...

  • What Does a Paraffin Wax Do for Your Hands?

    Paraffin wax is a white or colorless wax made from petroleum byproducts. Paraffin is commonly used to make candles, as an ingredient...

  • How to Make the Wax for a Paraffin Spa

    Paraffin wax treatments have long been a staple of spas and alternative medicine practitioners. Many doctors recommend them for patients with arthritis...

  • The Advantages of Paraffin Treatments

    The Advantages of Paraffin Treatments. Paraffin wax, commonly used for beauty treatments, cooking and therapy, has been used by humans for centuries....

  • Can You Use Paraffin Wax in Lotion?

    With the advent of lotion candles and paraffin wax baths, there is confusion regarding what can be used on skin for various...

  • How Is Paraffin Produced?

    Wax is a general term for materials used in coatings, packaging, chewing gum and ingredients, glue, ink, crayons and candles. Paraffin is...

  • About Wax Packaging for Food

    The food industry uses wax-coated packaging to protect all kinds of food products against deterioration. This packaging includes cartons and boxes, flexible...

  • Uses of Liquid Paraffin Oil

    Liquid paraffin oil is a form of oil that has been obtained from several sources, including whales, coal and crude oil. In...

  • The History of Paraffin

    Paraffin is a colorless or white odorless wax that is derived from petroleum and is very cheap to produce. While it started...

  • Paraffin Wax Hand Treatments

    Paraffin treatments are luxurious and affordable. Infused with aromatherapy and essential oils, a hand treatment is an enjoyable add-on to any salon...

Related Ads

Featured