What Is Parrafin Wax?

Paraffin wax, also known as macro-crystalline, is a chemical preservative that is safely used in a variety of industries. Paraffin is extracted from crude oil. Refined grades of paraffin are tasteless, odor less, and contains less that .05 percent of oil content. It is the most widely used commercial wax and candle manufacturers are the biggest purchasers of paraffin wax. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Use

    • At room temperature paraffin is a solid that can be used in a variety of industries. Most notably is the food industry where it is applied to fruits and vegetable to give produce its shine and help with preserving moisture and retard against spoilage in the product. In the beauty industry, paraffin is used to soften hands and feet when manicures and pedicures are done at the salon. In the construction industry, because of the burning point of paraffin 47 degrees to 64 degrees C paraffin in drywall melts during the day and solidifies at night to help with the cooling and heating of the home.

    Types

    • Hydrotreated paraffin has all odors and any substances harmful to people or animals removed from the product. Microwaxes have small irregular crystals that have a high congeal point, high flexibility, and adhesion point. Footsoils have an oil content that is above 30 percent and a congeal point between 30 degrees and 70 degrees C. Footsoils are mostly used in production of emulsions in the fertilizer industry.

    Pros

    • Paraffin is safe and can be easily digested. It is an inert impermeable shiny and bio-degradable product that burns without harmful or corrosive fumes.

    Cons

    • Studies have found that some individuals who are allergic to aspirin may be sensitive to many waxes.

    Packaging

    • Paraffin can be shipped in either a liquid or a solid form. At room temperature, paraffin is a solid and can be sold in a variety of shapes and packages. Liquid paraffin is kept in specialized tanks and is transported in heated trucks.

    Conclusion

    • Tests indicate that macro-crystalline breaks down easily in the body and makes a good source in food grade products. Paraffin is not only used in the food industry, but it is also used in the textile, paper and cardboard manufacturing, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Paraffin is a safe product that can be found in a variety of goods used and stored within the home.

Related Searches:

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What Does a Paraffin Wax Do for Your Hands?

    Paraffin wax is a white or colorless wax made from petroleum byproducts. Paraffin is commonly used to make candles, as an ingredient...

  • What Is High-Carbon Paraffin?

    Paraffin is a common hydrocarbon material that can be obtained from petroleum. You may find the term "high-carbon paraffin" used. With a...

  • What Is Paraffin?

    Paraffin is defined by Merriam-Webster as "a waxy crystalline flammable substance obtained especially from distillates of wood, coal, petroleum, or shale oil...

  • Paraffin Wax Hand Treatments

    Paraffin treatments are luxurious and affordable. Infused with aromatherapy and essential oils, a hand treatment is an enjoyable add-on to any salon...

  • Facts on Paraffin Wax

    Paraffin wax has no smell and no taste and is generally pale yellow to white and opaque. It is used most frequently...

  • Why Are There White Spots on My Nails?

    A common myth is that white spots on your fingernails signal a vitamin deficiency, but Dr. Andrew Weil claims that the most...

  • Where Can You Find Paraffin Wax?

    Paraffin wax for candle-making is usually sold in granulated form. Paraffin wax granules are white and have almost no odor. For colored...

  • How to Use Paraffin Wax for Arthritis

    Arthritis is a painful chronic condition that can stiffen up your hands and make it difficult to do daily tasks. There are...

  • Types of Paraffin Wax

    Paraffin wax is a tasteless, odorless, white or colorless, hard wax that is obtained from petroleum. Paraffin wax has a wide range...

  • What Is Paraffin Wax Used For?

    Paraffin wax is the solid form of paraffin, which is a white, odorless, tasteless solid that is waxy in texture. Although paraffin...

  • Use of Parrafin Wax in Healthcare Settings

    Paraffin wax is a white, odorless substance that has many uses, including use in candles, some foods, thermostats, modified drywall and automotive...

  • How to Improve Skin With Paraffin Wax

    Products with paraffin wax can soften the skin and give it a healthier looking appearance. Paraffin wax is safe to use and...

  • What Is the Origin of Paraffin Wax?

    Paraffin is a chemical preservative that is made from petroleum. Liquid paraffin is commonly known as "mineral oil," and has uses in...

  • History of Antique Footstools

    A descendant of the common stool, the footstool has evolved throughout history. Whether crudely made or elaborate in design, a wooden footstool...

  • Paraffin Wax Definition

    Paraffin is a waxy substance made from distilling a complex mixture of decomposed organic matter. Both decomposed plant and animal materials can...

  • How to Begin to Glaze & Fire

    Developing a glaze recipe and perfecting firing temperatures and timing is the artist's signature when it comes to the defining characteristics of...

  • Ingredients in Paraffin Wax

    Refined or food-grade paraffin wax is also a by-product of petroleum refining. Impurities removed, the refined wax may be bleached. Food-grade paraffin...

  • How to Melt Wax for Candles

    Melting wax may sound like an easy task, but one must keep safety in mind and do it right, or risk ending...

  • Liquid Paraffin Uses

    Liquid paraffin comes in two forms that should not be confused with each other. They each have many uses in multiple fields...

  • Pros and Cons of Treatment for Cervical Cancer

    The pros and cons of treatment for cervical cancer depend largely on the type of cancer present and the appropriate treatment. For...

Related Ads

Featured