About Frankincense

According to the Bible, the Magi brought frankincense to the baby Jesus soon after his birth. Frankincense has long been associated with sacred things, and the gift of frankincense was meant to acknowledge the holiness of Jesus. As a result, frankincense is associated with the Christmas holidays in many people's minds, but it has many other uses and associations throughout the world.

  1. History

    • Frankincense was one of the most valuable commodities in ancient times. It was carried by camel caravans from parts of Africa and Arabia to markets as far away as Beijing. At times it may have been more valuable than gold. The ancient Egyptians used frankincense for embalming their dead pharaohs and to make kohl, which they used to draw the heavy, dark lines around their eyes. Many other cultures have found medicinal, religious and cosmetic uses for this aromatic resin throughout history.

    Identification

    • Frankincense comes from trees that belong to the genus Boswellia. These trees weep an aromatic resinous substance that hardens when exposed to air, which is gathered and sold as frankincense. Often, cuts are made in the trunks of the trees and a few inches of bark peeled off to produce more frankincense. When burned, frankincense produces a sweet-smelling, piney smoke. The most valuable frankincense is pure white, and high-quality frankincense comes from young trees.

    Geography

    • Frankincense trees grow in tropical and subtropical forests in the northeastern part of Africa and in Arabia. They are hardy trees sometimes found growing right out of the marble rocks of the region. The country Oman is considered one of the top producers of frankincense, offering the highest-quality product. Other countries that produce frankincense are Somalia, Ethiopia, Tanzania and Madagascar. Frankincense is often gathered by Bedouin nomads between May and September, before the monsoons begin.

    Function

    • It was once believed that the smoke from burning frankincense would carry the prayers of the people to the gods. In many religions, frankincense is burned in temple ceremonies, and it is one of the main constituents of ceremonial incense for Jewish and Catholic rites. Frankincense oil is used to make perfume, soaps, detergents and cosmetics.

    Benefits

    • Frankincense has a long history of use as a healing agent. It is edible if pure, and it was taken internally for such diverse ailments as tumors, vomiting and leprosy. Externally, it has been used to promote the healing of wounds, bruises and scars. Frankincense was burned to fumigate and purify homes, churches and temples. Modern herbalists recommend frankincense for respiratory ailments and to help alleviate arthritis symptoms.

Related Searches:

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Ads

Featured