What Emu Oil Is Used For
Emu oil is an all-natural substance derived from the fat of the Emu birds of Australia. Used as a topical rub, Emu oil has an amazing amount of reported benefits, much of which focus on beauty and skin relief. The fact that it is an alternative medicine and not sanctioned by the FDA has swayed few from basking in its reputedly wonderful effects.
-
Smooth Skin
-
Emu oil is absorbed through the skin, helping the underlying collagen remain tight and firm. Oxidation, or the natural aging of the skin, makes it wrinkle and crack. Emu oil aids in keeping skin fresh and as free from fine line and wrinkles as possible.
Skin Moisturizer
-
Emu oil helps to keep skin moisturized, which avoids dryness and cracking. Skin requires constant moisturizing to stay healthy and able to renew itself daily. Dry skin can lead to a number or skin problems and irritations.
-
Sunburn Relief
-
When applied to a sunburn, Emu oil can help reduce the damage cause by harmful UV rays. The oil works with the body to reduce redness and swelling, and to help ease the pain and discomfort caused by the sun.
Scar Diminisher
-
Natural acids in the Emu oil help to eat away at scar tissue, which is the underlying cause of scars on the skin. By diminishing their size and appearance, the scars tend to eventually fade into the skin tone. It can also help prevent scars when it is used after surgical wounds.
Hair Loss Help
-
Emu oil, when used in the bath or shower, can help reduce and reverse hair loss. By strengthening the hair at the root, the oil works to maintain hair health and integrity to prevent further loss and/or premature balding.
Acne Help
-
Emu oil can be used to combat the signs and symptoms of acne. By working to cleanse the skin of bacteria, the oil helps to reduce and diminish the acne over time. Redness and swelling is reduced around the infected areas and skin is therefore able to return to normal.
Muscle Pain Relief
-
Minor muscle pains and spasms can be treated with Emu oil. When rubbed into the aching muscle, the oil is absorbed into the body, helping to relieve tension and other causes of the spasm or soreness. It is also a great therapeutic massage oil because of its ability to be easily absorbed.
-
Resources
- Photo Credit image courtesy of www.4staremuranch.com