What Is the Pupose of Salicylic Acid?
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid, chemical exfoliant and peeling agent derived from the bark of a willow tree that is mainly used in acne medications. It has been used to ease minor aches and fevers since ancient times in Greece and Rome, and today, it also serves that function as a component in aspirin. Given its ability to increase the shedding of skin cells, salicylic acid is used in a variety of skin and hair care products like facial scrubs and shampoo.
-
Purpose: Fever and Pain Reducer
-
Salicylic acid has been used in medicine since the early 1800s when it was isolated from the willow bark. In ancient times, willow bark was used in its natural form to ease mild pains and fevers. In its chemical form, salicylic acid is a crystalline solid, white in color, used in the creation of aspirin and other similar pain-relieving drugs. It works by blocking the release of "pain" hormones called prostaglandins, which allow the message of pain to be transmitted by nerves to the brain. The pain is never processed by the brain's neurotransmitters, and thus, never felt. Salicylic acid also prevents the inflammation of injured tissue with one dose usually lasting about four hours.
Purpose: Anti-Acne Treatment
-
Salicylic acid is perhaps best known as a powerful anti-acne treatment. It works as a chemical exfoliant to remove clogged pores, which lead to inflammed acne lesions, blackheads and whiteheads. It also reduces redness and swelling of acne pastules and papules. Salicylic acid is present in small amounts (usually no more than 2 percent) in acne facial scrubs, treatment gels and moisturizers. Salicylic acid in higher concentrations is usually only available by prescription from a dermatologist or physician. In gel form, it can be used everyday as a chemical exfoliant to reduce the presence of clogged pores and prevent pimples from forming. As a facial scrub, it should only be used about three times a week to prevent irritation and excessive dryness.
Purpose: Anti-Dandruff
-
Due to its ability to treat scaly skin conditions, salicylic acid is one of the main ingredients in anti-dandruff shampoos like Head & Shoulders. As an active ingredient in anti-dandruff shampoos, salicylic acid helps to shed the overgrowth of skin cells on the scalp that accounts for the loose flakes. With regular use, the dandruff dissipates and eventually goes away altogether although recurrences are possible.
Purpose: Wart Remover
-
Salicylic acid is a key component in keratolytic therapy, which is a type of treatment that causes skin to loosen and thin out and causes excess skin cells to shed. Thus, salicylic acid is a very effective treatment to remove warts, which are a result of a virus that leads to excess skin production. When applied topically on a regular basis, salicylic acid slowly sheds the layers of extra skin to remove the wart. It can also be used in this sense to remove corns and calluses.
Purpose: Antiseptic
-
Salicylic acid is used in toothpaste as an antiseptic cleanser. When used externally on the teeth, it helps to disinfect, destroy bacteria and other microorganisms, reduce tartar, prevent tooth decay and reduce the presence of cavities. As an active ingredient in toothpastes, the acid is diluted to prevent it from eating away at the fragile enamel of the tooth.
Purpose: Anti-Diarrhetic
-
Salicylic acid is a powerful antacid that works to reduce diarrhea, nausea, gas and heartburn. In fact, it's an active ingredient in medicines that prevent upset stomach like Pepto-Bismol. When absorbed into the digestive tract, salicylic acid works by coating the lining of the stomach and intestines to prevent the corrosive acids from causing pain and discomfort. Harmless side effects include a temporary blackening of one's stool and tongue.
Warnings
-
Do not use salicylic acid on broken, wounded, dry or chapped, sunburned or windburned skin. Also avoid using it around the eye area and on mucous membranes like the lips, vagina and anal areas as it can lead to extreme irritation and redness. Never use salicylic acid on moles and birthmarks, genital warts or on warts with hair growing from them. Overuse can lead to hyperpigmentation and discoloration of the skin. Moreover, don't use salicylic acid acne medication on warts or vice versa. Consult your physician and discontinue use if excessive redness, irritation, discomfort or drying occurs.
-