What Is Comfrey Oil?

What Is Comfrey Oil? thumbnail
What Is Comfrey Oil?

Comfrey oil is made from the root and leaves of the comfrey plant. Comfrey is a herbaceous perennial that grows to a height of up to three feet and blossoms bell-shaped, pale purple, pink, or yellow flowers in summer. Comfrey oil is used in herbal medicine as a topical salve for a variety of skin ailments. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. History

    • Comfrey is a member of the borage family and its oil has been used as a healing herb for centuries. The ancient Greeks and Romans used it to stop bleeding and heal cuts. It is a plant native to Asia and Europe, but is also now grown in the United States and Australia.

    Uses

    • Comfrey oil is used to treat many ailments and injuries including burns, lacerations, rashes, psoriasis, eczema, insect bites, swelling, bruises, sprains, nerve pain, broken bones and arthritis. It is also used as a skin moisturizer and a wrinkle deterrent, and to diminish scarring and stretch marks.

    Active Ingredient

    • The roots and leaves of comfrey contain allantoin, which is known to break down red blood cells and possibly increase white blood cell production. This aids in the healing of wounds by accelerating new tissue growth.

    How Comfrey Oil Is Made and Used

    • The root and leaves of comfrey are ground up and added to canola oil. Comfrey oil can also be made by infusing oil with extracts from the plant's roots and leaves. The oil is rubbed directly onto the affected area of the body and provides long-lasting relief. It can also be used as a bath oil to soothe eczema and other itchy skin afflictions.

    Warnings

    • Comfrey oil should not be used on a dirty wound, as it can heal the skin over the wound and trap the dirt inside. It also should not be used on deep wounds as comfrey contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids which have been linked to liver cancer. Therefore, avoid getting comfrey oil directly into the bloodstream. Comfrey oil should never be ingested.

    Other Names

    • Comfrey is also known as gum plant, healing herb, slippery root, knitbone and blackwort.

Related Searches:

Resources

  • Photo Credit Photo by MdE (de) at Wikimedia Commons

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What Can Comfrey Oil Be Used For?

    Comfrey is a perennial herb indigenous to Europe, but it now grows throughout the temperate zones of the United States. It is...

  • Instructions to Make Comfrey Oil

    Comfrey might grow like a weed and be very hard to get rid of, but it's also a highly effective healing herb....

  • How to Infuse Calendula

    Bright orange and yellow calendula flowers are beautiful in the garden, but their benefits extend beyond aesthetic beauty. Herbalists and housewives alike...

  • What Is Comfrey?

    Comfrey is a plant native to Europe that, among other uses, has found limited popularity in alternative medicine as an herb that...

  • How to Use Castor Oil to Treat Hair Loss

    Hair loss is a fact of life for both men and women. Typical problems associated with this condition include slowed growth, graying,...

  • How to Use Comfrey to Heal Wounds

    Comfrey is an herb which has been used for centuries in folk medicine. Containing a substance called allantoin, comfrey helps new skin...

  • What Is Comfrey Root?

    Comfrey root is the root of the comfrey plant. Comfrey is a herbaceous perennial known by many other names, such as blackwort,...

  • How to Make Comfrey Infused Oil

    Use comfrey (Symphytum officinale) herb topically to reduce inflammation and treat sprains, broken bones and bruising. Use a heat infusion method to...

  • How to Extract Essential Oils From Comfrey Plants

    Comfrey, also known as knitbone, is a plant with great healing properties. In fact, you can place a leaf of comfrey over...

  • What Are the Dangers of Comfrey?

    Comfrey is has been used through the ages as a healing herb for various ailments of the digestive track and broken bones....

  • What Is Comfrey Root Extract?

    Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) is a plant belonging to the Borage family, normally found growing in or around watery places. The leaf and...

  • How to Heal Bones With Comfrey

    Comfrey plants, also referred to as knitbone, are perennial shrubs that grow in temperature climates the world over and have been utilized...

  • Comfrey Root Side Effects

    Comfrey Root Side Effects. Comfrey (symphytum officinale) is a Eurasian perennial from the borage or Boraginaceae family of plants (which also includes...

  • How to Make a Comfrey Poultice

    The wound healing qualities of comfrey have been known for centuries, leading to the herb also referred to as knitbone. A paste...

  • How to Use Comfrey

    Comfrey is a popular plant for its many medicinal properties. It can be used externally in the natural healing of bruises, bone...

  • Comfrey Salve Recipe

    You will need 2 cups of olive oil and 2 tablespoons of fresh comfrey leaves, lavender flowers and calendula flowers. If you...

Related Ads

Featured