What is Kojic Acid Soap?

Kojic acid soap is used as a skin lightening agent for people who may have sun spots, freckles and other forms of pigmentation on their face, hands and neck. There are several types of Kojic acid soap brands available, and the formulation can be used on its own or as part of a skin lightening facial treatment. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Significance

    • Kojic acid skincare products have been used for decades in the Philippines and the Far East for their skin lightening benefits. The definition of beauty for cultures outside the Western world consists of fair, even toned skin, so many women resort to using skin lightening products, such as Kojic acid soap, to achieve a lighter skin tone. Kojic acid skincare products are made with natural ingredients and work primarily as a deep exfoliating treatment.

    History

    • Kojic acid was derived from a mushroom in 1989 and has since been used in several skincare and anti-aging products as a natural ingredient for lightening skin pigmentation. Kojic acid soaps are typically made with a combination of natural skin lightening fruit acid and papaya extract that work by softening the skin and creating a luminous, healthy glow.

    Function

    • Kojic acid soap is primarily an exfoliating skin product that slowly gets rid of pigmentation and dark spots by buffing away the damaged skin cells. The papaya enzymes in Kojic acid soaps help to break down the top layer of skin cells and peel away damaged skin, revealing the fresh and healthy cells underneath. This soap can be used as a regular bath soap all over the body, as a shaving foam for the face and neck, or just on the face to even out the skin tone.

    Benefits

    • Using Kojic acid soap on a regular basis may help reduce the appearance of age spots, eliminate or reduce freckles, reduce or eliminate skin discoloration from pregnancy and strengthen cell activity. The soap is used by many Japanese men and women as part of their regular facial regimen so that the skin stays soft and vibrant. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties.

    Warnings

    • Kojic acid soap can be irritating to sensitive skin types and may cause redness, itchiness, inflammation and tenderness. It's important to use only a small amount on the arms as a trial to make sure the skin does not undergo an adverse reaction. Extra moisturizer and skin soothing serums may be necessary after using a Kojic acid soap, as these will replenish lost moisture and help the skin heal faster. People who use Kojic acid soap regularly need to avoid using skincare products that contain salicylic acid, alpha hydroxy or retinol, because these can aggravate the skin.

Related Searches:

Resources

Comments

View all 21 Comments

You May Also Like

  • How Do I Find Genuine Kojic Acid Soap Sellers?

    Kojic acid is a mushroom by-product and is produced during the fermentation process of malted rice in sake production. Though the compound...

  • What Is Kojic Acid Used For?

    Kojic acid is a natural product made during the fermentation process of the Japanese rice wine sake. It is fungal in nature,...

  • What Is Kojic Acid?

    Kojic acid is a derivative of Japanese fungi that is mainly used in the preservation of food. Used in skin whitening agents,...

  • The Best Glutathione Soaps in the Philippines Today

    The Best Glutathione Soaps in the Philippines Today. Glutathione has become an essential ingredient to many beauty and whitening soaps in the...

  • Molecular Structure of Kojic Acid

    Kojic acid is a compound produced by certain fungi. It is also a by-product of some fermented foods. Kojic acid has been...

  • What Skincare Products Contain Kojic Acid?

    Kojic acid is a natural extract found in mushrooms and is available in a variety of skin lightening products and bleaching creams.

  • How to Use Glycolic Acid in Homemade Soap

    Glycolic acid is a natural acid that is derived from fruit. Natural fruit acids are also called alpha hydroxy acids and they...

  • What Are the Dangers of Kojic Acid?

    What Are the Dangers of Kojic Acid?. Kojic acid is formed during the fermentation process of making sake, a Japanese rice wine....

  • What is Gycolic Acid?

    Glycolic acid is primarily used in facial skin care treatments, being derived from the alpha hydroxy branch of natural acids. These acids,...

  • Effective Whitening Soap

    Skin whitening has been popular in Asia for centuries. Caucasians and people of color also appreciate skin whitening products for conditions, such...

  • How to Treat Hyperpigmentation With Kojic Acid

    Hyperpigmentation, in which parts of the skin get darker than the rest of the skin, can be unsightly, particularly on the face....

  • How to Make Soap

    Homemade soaps, lotions, oils and other bath and body products are not just fun to make but are great for gifting as...

  • How to Use Saddle Soap

    Horse saddles made of leather require care and upkeep in order to maintain a long life. Saddles should be cleaned well at...

  • Uses of Kojic Acid

    Kojic acid is a substance found in fungus or mushrooms, and it is also created--latently--during the fermentation process of rice malting for...

  • How to Whiten Skin With Natural Products

    Age spots, acne scars and other blemishes often keep you from having a good complexion. There are hundreds of formulas and products...

  • How to Make Skin Tone Lighter

    If you like your skin lighter and not overly tan, there are specific steps you can follow to help lighten your skin...

Related Ads

Featured