What Is the Chemical Formula for Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is commonly used to moisturize skin and hair and is found in many skincare and beauty products. Jojoba oil is pressed from the jojoba seed. The jojoba plant, (Simmondsia chinensis) grows in the desert as a shrub so jojoba oil is technically a plant wax. It has a light sun protection factor but should not be used as a primary sunscreen.
It is available as pure jojoba oil or in many skincare and hair products. It is not ingested internally. The chemical profile of jojoba oil has not been established as even the National Institutes of Health do not have any published clinical studies on this plant on its profile. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Identification

    • Jojoba oil is used widely in cosmetics, skin care and hair care products as a replacement for very expensive spermaceti, made from sperm whale oil. Manufacturers who market organic or natural cosmetics use jojoba in many of their products.
      Jojoba oil is what is known as a monoester oil, with long chain fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Most plant oils are either trimesters or monesters.

    Features

    • Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum, the oils secreted on human skin that keeps it moist. Overproduction of sebum can be problematic but jojoba oil is suitable even for sensitive skin. It can be used as a light sunscreen, combed through dry hair as a leave-in conditioner and hair sunscreen, too. Jojoba oil is a wax but has a light texture. It can be used to clean the face of makeup, for example, as it won't irritate the skin.

    History

    • Jojoba oil has been used for centuries by Native Americans in the U.S. to soothe cuts and burns on the skin. In 1822, the jojoba plant was named by H.F. Link, a botanist, who named the plant after another botanist, T.W. Simmonds. While many cosmetics and skin care products were made from spermaceti from sperm whale oil, once the U.S. banned whale hunting, the use of jojoba oil increased. Today, jojoba is easily available at health food stores and also online.

    Considerations

    • Although jojoba oil is appropriate for most people, always do a skin patch test before using a new product on your skin.
      Apply a small amount on your inner elbow and cover with a small bandage. Leave for 24 hours. If you develop any skin irritation, discontinue use and clean the oil from the skin. Organic jojoba oil is available in most health food stores and online and is very reasonably priced at about $9 to $10 for a 4-ounce bottle.

    Warning

    • Do not use jojoba oil as a sunscreen; it does not provide enough sun protection factor for most people. It can be used on the skin as a moisturizer, but it is still wise to apply a stronger sunscreen of at least SPF 15. As with any plant-based oil, it is possible to be allergic to jojoba oil. Do the skin patch test described above before using the oil on a large area of your skin or hair.

Related Searches:

Resources

Comments

You May Also Like

  • The Best Ways to Put Jojoba Oil on the Face

    Jojoba oil is a wax from the plant Simmondsia chinensis. It is similar to the sebaceous oil naturally produced by the skin....

  • How to Make Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil, made from a wax found in the seed of the jojoba (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") plant, is a tried-and-true moisturizer that helps...

  • What Is Jojoba Oil Used for?

    Jojoba oil is a unique oil that is more like a liquid wax. These properties give jojoba the ability to benefit us...

  • Jojoba Oil During Pregnancy

    Pregnancy means change in a lot of ways, including your skin tone and elasticity. The dreaded stretch marks aren't inevitable, though. Keep...

  • What Kind of Oil Is Best for Skin Care?

    Oils are one of the oldest, if not the oldest, substances used for skin care. There are many different oils that can...

  • Properties of Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is a substance from the seeds of the jojoba plant that is used for a wide variety of purposes. In...

  • Jojoba Oil and Hair Loss

    Jojoba oil is derived from the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis and has been used for centuries to promote the growth of hair...

  • What is Jojoba Seed?

    Jojoba seeds are from the jojoba plant that are cultivated by the thousands in the southwestern U.S. Jojoba oil is extracted from...

  • Jojoba Skin Care Uses

    Jojoba oil is used in countless cosmetics, from moisturizers to sunscreens, and can even be bought by consumers in its unrefined or...

  • About Jojoba Oil

    Native Americans were the first to discover the many benefits of the jojoba shrub. They used it as an appetite depressant when...

  • Jojoba Oil Uses

    Jojoba oil is an affordable, all-natural multi-purpose beauty product. Often times, you only need a few droplets to reap the benefits of...

  • Protein Oil for Healthy Hair

    Protein is a major compotent or your hair. Therefore, when your body lacks sufficient protein due to inefficient dietary intake, it affects...

  • Natural Oils That Contain SPF

    Natural Oils That Contain SPF. If you suffer from sensitive skin and you're looking for alternatives to synthetic sunscreens full of harmful...

  • How To Make Sunscreen at Home

    The sun's rays are very dangerous, can literally burn a person's skin and sometimes even cause skin cancer. Protecting your skin is...

  • Jojoba Oil Vs. Coconut Oil

    Jojoba Oil and Coconut Oil are very similar. The two oils both have been used in many ways to heal a number...

  • Jojoba for Hair Growth

    The desire for naturally long and healthy hair is shared for by many. With the correct use of jojoba, the beauty of...

  • Homemade Hair Treatment Recipes

    Homemade hair treatments are easily made from ingredients including egg yolks, olive oil, apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, jojoba oil and essential...

  • List of Natural Oils

    List of Natural Oils. Natural oils are used regularly in alternative and holistic skin care regimens because of their built-in moisturizing properties....

  • Homemade Hair Care Remedies Using Jojoba Oil

    Homemade hair care remedies using jojoba oil are a creative, cheap and effective way to help maintain healthy tresses. The benefits of...

Related Ads

Featured