What Is Sweet Almond Oil Used for?

What Is Sweet Almond Oil Used for? thumbnail
What Is Sweet Almond Oil Used for?

Sweet almond oil is one of the most well-known and commonly used carrier oils. With its light, nongreasy weight and high fatty acid content that can nourish and soothe skin, sweet almond oil is popular as a massage oil and bath additive.

  1. Identification

    • Sweet almond oil is an emollient oil extracted from the nuts of the sweet almond tree (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis). The sweet almond oil is almost clear with a light yellow tint and a sweet, nutty fragrance.

    Significance

    • Sweet almond oil is one of the most common massage oils in the bodywork trade, and many massage therapists use the oil straight as a massage lubricant. In aromatherapy carrier oil blends, sweet almond oil is a frequent component of any carrier oil blend, or used singly when a light, nongreasy oil is desired.

    Features

    • Sweet almond oil has many features that make it unique as a carrier oil. It absorbs into the skin with medium-fast speed and is a nongreasy moisturizer. It is inexpensive to produce, but will go rancid quickly when exposed to light and air unless it is mixed with more stable oils, like wheat germ oil or jojoba oil. Even just adding 10 percent of another oil to your sweet almond oil will help keep it from spoiling.

    Benefits

    • Sweet almond oil is known for its many skin benefits. While it is used for all skin types, sweet almond oil is particularly effective for dry skin that is prone to itching and irritation. The oil is a nice choice for the natural oil cleansing method because it is light, moisturizing and doesn't leave a greasy residue on the skin once it absorbs.

    Effects

    • Sweet almond oil has a naturally warming or heating effect, making it a great choice for a massage oil. This heating effect is just one reason why sweet almond oil is used in muscle tension and pain relief aromatherapy blends. The absorbing effect of sweet almond oil makes it popular to mix with essential oils.

    Considerations

    • As with all oils, the purity of the carrier oil is important whenever it's used directly on the skin, whether in a massage setting or for homemade bath and body products. Cold pressed oils prevent the formation of trans-fatty acids. Oils made from organically grown nuts help minimize pesticides or other harmful chemicals being transmitted through the sweet almond oil.

Related Searches:
  • Photo Credit Brian Lary

You May Also Like

  • How to Use Sweet Almond Oil on the Face

    Almond oil, available in most health food and vitamin stores, enjoys a strong reputation as a skin moisturizer, says Ray Sahelian, M.D....

  • How to Use Almond Oil

    Almond oil is rich in Vitamin E and has wonderful soothing and moisturizing properties that relieves dry skin, dry hair and scalp...

  • Sweet Almond Oil Benefits

    Sweet Almond Oil Benefits. Almonds are a healthy source of vitamins and minerals, according to Dr. Ray Sahelian. Sweet almond oil, derived...

  • Properties of Sweet Almond Oil

    Properties of Sweet Almond Oil. Sweet almond oil is an extract taken from actual almonds, and is used for many health and...

  • Almond Oil 101

    Almond Oil 101.Sweet almond oil is the most common essential oil used in skincare and aromatherapy because it is appropriate for all...

  • How to Use Sweet Olive Oil

    How to Use Sweet Olive Oil. Sweet oil has been around since 3500 B.C., and today olive trees are cultivated around the...

  • Benefits of Almond Oil

    Almond oils are produced from sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus) and from bitter almonds (aprunus amygdalus amara). Sweet almond oil, used as a...

  • Treatment Plan Using Sweet Almond Oil for Massage

    Sweet almond oil is extracted from almonds and is a very popular "carrier oil" in which essential oils from plants and flowers...

  • How to Use Almond Oil on Skin

    Sweet almond oil is a popular ingredient in many skin-care and hair-care products. When massaged into the body, it makes skin supple,...

  • Can Almond Oil Be Used in Baking?

    Almond oil is a popular nut oil, having an even and buttery flavor. You can use it in a wide variety of...

  • Uses of Almond Oil for the Skin

    Almond oil is used in a variety of cosmetic and skin care products because of its effectiveness as a moisturizer and emollient....

  • How to Use Sweet Almond Oil Under the Eyes

    Sweet almond oil is a great oil for cooking. It's rich in monounsaturated fats, which regulate blood cholesterol and help maintain cardiovascular...

  • OCM: The Oil Cleansing Method

    The Oil Cleansing Method, though not new, has recently become popular as a gentle and effective skin-cleansing technique. It is often recommended...

  • Uses of Almond Oil for Hair

    Almond oil is a light oil that comes from almond seeds. Two types of almonds exist, bitter and sweet almonds. Oil from...

  • How to Make Sweet Almond Oil Soap

    Sweet almond oil creates a silky smooth, cold-process soap that suits all skin types. Sweet almond oil has almost no discernible scent...

  • How Does Sweet Oil Help Earaches?

    An earache doesn't have to mean an expensive trip to the doctor. Sweet oil is a proven home remedy for the pain...

  • How to Use Almond Oil for Dry Skin

    Sweet almond oil can be a dry, flaky girl’s best friend. The oil has been used as a natural beauty remedy for...

  • What Are the Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil on Skin?

    Because of its nutrient density, sweet almond oil may benefit the skin in various ways. Sweet almond oil contains beneficial fatty acids,...

  • Cleansing Methods with Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba plant found in southern California and southern Arizona. It is used primarily in cosmetics and...

Related Ads

Featured